Media contact: Barbara Fornasiero, EAFocus Communications, 248.260.8466; barbara@eafocus.com
[…] Media contact: Barbara Fornasiero, EAFocus Communications, 248.260.8466; barbara@eafocus.com

Southfield, Mich. — December 3, 2021 — A. Vince Colella, co-founding partner and personal injury and civil rights law firm Moss & Colella, P.C., offered key insights into the law and school shootings and parent responsibility.

Parental Responsibility Act (“PRA”)
MCL 600.2913 states, “A municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or an incorporated or unincorporated religious organization may recover damages in an amount not to exceed $2,500 in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the parents or parent of an unemancipated minor, living with his or her parents or parent, who has maliciously or willfully destroyed real, personal, or mixed property which belongs to the municipal corporation, county, township, village, school district, department of the state, person, partnership, corporation, association, or religious organization incorporated or unincorporated or who has maliciously or willfully caused bodily harm or injury to a person.”

Despite PRA, Colella says, “There is case law that suggests that parents may be held liable if they have knowledge that the child has a propensity for committing a violent act and fails to take any measures to protect against it.” He cites the following: